Privacy Notice

Data Protection

TransportNI is a registered data user with the Information Commissioner's Office and is committed to complying with the Data Protection Act (1998). Any personal information we obtain from you will be for a specified purpose and processed fairly. We never make your personal details available to third parties except where you have given your consent or where there is a legal obligation to do so.

Personal Data

Personal details collected through this site will be solely used for responding purposes. We do not make personal details available to other companies for marketing purposes. All personal data collected will be adequate, relevant and not excessive for the purposes stated.

Security

We will take all reasonable security precautions to protect the confidentiality and integrity of your personal information.

Accuracy

In line with Departmental policy and procedures the accuracy of personal information held will be checked and where necessary updated or deleted.

Retention of Personal Data

In accordance with DPA we only retain personal information for the duration of the exercise for which it was collected. When requested, we will delete or rectify inaccurate personal information held. We will also comply with all legal and regulatory obligations in relation to all personal data held.

Your Rights Under the Data Protection Act 1998

You have a right to access the personal data we hold on you, or to update/ amend that data. If you would like to see a copy of the personal data held please write to Western Division Business Support Manager (contact details below)

Changes to the Privacy Notice / Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates in this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated in February 2016.

Contact Details

Michelle Greer, Business Support Manager, TransportNI, Western Division, County Hall, Omagh, BT79 7AF michelle.greer@drdni.gov.uk